Substation · England, United Kingdom
Malton Grid
Malton Grid is a substation in England, United Kingdom, connected by Northern Powergrid (Northeast) plc.
Facts
Every value links to its source, and to the source's own record where it has one. Licences and last-checked dates are per row.
| Fact | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Location | England | Northern Powergrid open data portal · Northern Powergrid Open Data Licence v1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026 |
| Grid operator | Northern Powergrid (Northeast) plc | Northern Powergrid open data portal · Northern Powergrid Open Data Licence v1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026 |
| Congestion (offtake) | None (rag: Green) | Northern Powergrid open data portal · Northern Powergrid Open Data Licence v1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026 |
| Congestion (feed-in) | None (rag: Green) | Northern Powergrid open data portal · Northern Powergrid Open Data Licence v1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026 |
| Demand headroom | 12.5 MVA | Northern Powergrid open data portal · Northern Powergrid Open Data Licence v1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026 |
| Generation headroom | 0 MW | Northern Powergrid open data portal · Northern Powergrid Open Data Licence v1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026 |
| Firm capacity | 82 MVA | Northern Powergrid open data portal · Northern Powergrid Open Data Licence v1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026 |
| Level | Bsp | Northern Powergrid open data portal · Northern Powergrid Open Data Licence v1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026 |
| Fed from | Osbaldwick | Northern Powergrid open data portal · Northern Powergrid Open Data Licence v1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026 |
| Voltage | 66 kV | Northern Powergrid open data portal · Northern Powergrid Open Data Licence v1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026 |
| Coordinates | 54.1505, -0.7809 | Northern Powergrid open data portal · Northern Powergrid Open Data Licence v1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026 |
Know more about this substation, or want an introduction to its grid operator? Ask us.
Nearby
Within 50 km of this substation: 186 grid connections (83 operating, 1,105 MW), measured from the coordinates in the facts above. The table shows the nearest 3.
| Name | Kind | Size | Status | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battery storage and Solar 61.9 MW grid connection at Harmony BESS | Grid connection | 61.9 MW | Planned | 1.3 km |
| Gas 2.5 MW grid connection at Malton | Grid connection | 2.5 MW | Operating | 1.8 km |
| Battery storage and Solar 99.8 MW grid connection at Birdstall Estate Hybrid | Grid connection | 99.8 MW | Planned | 3.1 km |
Grid operator and place
Upstream substation
Grid connections attached to this substation
- Battery storage and Solar 99.8 MW grid connection at Birdstall Estate Hybrid99.8 MW
- Battery storage and Solar 71.3 MW grid connection at Carr House71.3 MW
- Solar 49.9 MW grid connection at Dawnay Solar Farm49.9 MW
- Solar 40 MW grid connection at Deerholme Farm Solar40 MW
- Battery storage and Solar 61.9 MW grid connection at Harmony BESS61.9 MW
- Battery storage and Solar 55 MW grid connection at Salton Lane Hybrid55 MW
More from Northern Powergrid (Northeast) plc
- Annfieldsubstation
- Barrack Roadsubstation
- Bluchersubstation
- Bowesfieldsubstation
- Chirton Grangesubstation
- Coalburnssubstation
- Darlington Centralsubstation
- Darlington Northsubstation
Other substations in England
Data on this page
- Supported by Northern Powergrid Open Data. Northern Powergrid open data portal, Northern Powergrid Open Data Licence v1.0.