Bedrijventerrein · Emmen, Drenthe

3.51 ha for sale on business park Tweeling-Oost, Nw-Amsterdam

Tweeling-Oost, Nw-Amsterdam is a business park in Emmen, Drenthe with 3.51 ha of land still for sale in 2022, of 30.5 ha of plots; its zoning allows environmental category 5 at most. It lies 0.33 km from the substation 110 kV Veenoord (TenneT). The nearest Natura 2000 area, Bargerveen, is 9.74 km away.

Owner, grid capacity and planning status on request.Ask us and we find out who sells the plots still for sale here (the municipality, its port or land company, or a private owner), the free capacity at the nearest substation and what the zoning plan allows.

Request owner, grid and planning

Facts

Every value links to its source. Licences and last-checked dates are per row.

FactValueSource
Land for sale3.51 ha (3.51 ha ready to build on, 3.51 ha municipal, in 2022)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Area33 ha (gross, within the park's outline)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Net area30.5 haIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Land sold or leased27 ha (in 2022)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Type of parkBusiness parkIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Plan phaseIrrevocable zoning planIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Highest environmental category allowed5IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Asking price€45/m² (up to €90/m², in 2022)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
LocationEmmen, DrentheRare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Coordinates52.7205, 6.8493 (a point on the park)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Nearest substation110 kV Veenoord (0.33 km, park edge to substation fence)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Substation voltage110 kVOpenStreetMap power infrastructure (Overpass) · record · ODbL 1.0, © OpenStreetMap contributors · checked 24 Oct 2026
Substation operatorTenneTOpenStreetMap power infrastructure (Overpass) · record · ODbL 1.0, © OpenStreetMap contributors · checked 24 Oct 2026
Nearest Natura 2000 areaBargerveen (9.74 km, edge to edge)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Nitrogen space available there357 mol/year (the register balance of Bargerveen)AERIUS Register open data · Public Domain Mark 1.0 · checked 25 Oct 2026
Land price, arable land€77,931/ha in 2024 (Drenthe average, history)Eurostat apri_lprc · Commercial reuse allowed with attribution · checked 24 Oct 2026
Land price, permanent grassland€69,702/ha in 2024 (Drenthe average, history)Eurostat apri_lprc · Commercial reuse allowed with attribution · checked 24 Oct 2026
Grid congestionAvailable on request (offtake and feed-in status)Netbeheer Nederland capaciteitskaart · Restricted · checked 24 Oct 2026

How it compares

#85 of 295 sites in Drenthe and #1,895 of 5,469 in the Netherlands by site score. Larger than 7% of the sites in Drenthe. Closer to its substation than 86% of them.

PartThis sitePointsOf
Area3.51 ha025
Distance to the substation0.33 km2530
Substation voltage110 kV520
Distance to Natura 20009.74 km2525
Site scoreCongestion not public: no adjustment55100

How the site score works in the Netherlands · Search sites in Drenthe

Nearby sites on the same substation

10 other sites have 110 kV Veenoord as nearest substation and would compete for its capacity.

Grid capacity around this site

Netbeheer Nederland capaciteitskaart gives each grid area and substation a congestion status for offtake (drawing power) and feed-in (supplying power). We hold that status for 7 grid areas and 9 substations in Drenthe. The status for this site's area is available on request.

Is there capacity here?Offtake and feed-in congestion for this site's grid area: available on request.

Request grid capacity

Data on this page