RARE CONTEXT Request research

Bedrijventerrein · Utrecht, Utrecht

9.8 ha for sale on business park De Wetering-Zuid, Utrecht

De Wetering-Zuid, Utrecht is a business park in Utrecht, Utrecht with 9.8 ha of land still for sale in 2024, of 29.6 ha of plots. It lies 0.17 km from an unnamed 150 kV substation (TenneT). The nearest 380 kV substation, 380 kV Breukelen Kortrijk, is 7.5 km away. The nearest Natura 2000 area, Oostelijke Vechtplassen, is 4.08 km away.

Owner, grid capacity and planning status on request.Ask us and we find out who sells the plots still for sale here (the municipality, its port or land company, or a private owner), the free capacity at the nearest substation and what the zoning plan allows.

Looking for more sites like this one? A powered-land shortlist picks about 20 sites for your brief in a region you name, with grid capacity, zoning, permits and owners, in 5 working days. See a sample.

Map: where 9.8 ha for sale on business park De Wetering-Zuid, Utrecht lies
52.1065, 5.0533 on OpenStreetMap

Facts

Every value links to its source. Licences and last-checked dates are per row.

FactValueSource
Land for sale9.8 ha (9.8 ha ready to build on, 9.8 ha municipal, in 2024)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Area45.6 ha (gross, within the park's outline)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Net area29.6 haIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Land sold or leased19.8 ha (in 2024)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Type of parkBusiness parkIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Plan phaseIn a structure vision, no zoning plan yetIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
ZoningInfrastructure (Verkeer, verkeer, 40%, 100% of the site designated, plan of 4 Feb 2016, bestemmingsplan, vastgesteld)PDOK Ruimtelijke plannen (ruimtelijkeplannen.nl bulk download) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
LocationUtrecht, UtrechtRare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Coordinates52.1065, 5.0533 (a point on the park)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Nearest substation150 kV substation (OSM way/51266527) (0.17 km, park edge to substation fence)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Substation voltage150 kVOpenStreetMap power infrastructure (Overpass) · record · ODbL 1.0, © OpenStreetMap contributors · checked 24 Oct 2026
Substation operatorTenneTOpenStreetMap power infrastructure (Overpass) · record · ODbL 1.0, © OpenStreetMap contributors · checked 24 Oct 2026
Nearest 380 kV substation380 kV Breukelen Kortrijk (7.5 km from the nearest parcel to the station's point)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 25 Oct 2026
Nearest Natura 2000 areaOostelijke Vechtplassen (4.08 km, edge to edge)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Nitrogen space available there61.5 mol/year (the register balance of Oostelijke Vechtplassen)AERIUS Register open data · Public Domain Mark 1.0 · checked 25 Oct 2026
Land price, arable land€87,471/ha in 2024 (Utrecht average, history)Eurostat apri_lprc · Commercial reuse allowed with attribution · checked 24 Oct 2026
Land price, permanent grassland€82,628/ha in 2024 (Utrecht average, history)Eurostat apri_lprc · Commercial reuse allowed with attribution · checked 24 Oct 2026
Postcode3543AT (the CBS postcode area the site's point lies in)CBS Postcode6 statistieken 2023 (PDOK) · CC BY 4.0, attribution to CBS · checked 25 Oct 2026
Regional grid (medium voltage)Available on request (the regional operator's offtake and feed-in status at this site's postcode, its waiting list in MW and the year it expects the congestion solved)Netbeheer Nederland capaciteitskaart · Restricted · checked 25 Oct 2026
TenneT station (110 kV and up)Available on request (TenneT's offtake and feed-in status at the station of the nearest substation)Netbeheer Nederland capaciteitskaart · Restricted · checked 25 Oct 2026

How it compares

#46 of 171 sites in Utrecht and #1,294 of 5,469 in the Netherlands by site score. Larger than 11% of the sites in Utrecht. Closer to its substation than 86% of them.

PartThis sitePointsOf
Area9.8 ha1.225
Distance to the substation0.17 km27.530
Substation voltage150 kV1020
Distance to Natura 20004.08 km20.425
Site scoreCongestion not public: no adjustment59100

How the site score works in the Netherlands · Search sites in Utrecht

Nearby sites on the same substation

6 other sites have this substation as nearest substation and would compete for its capacity.

Grid capacity around this site

Two grids decide whether this site can connect. A connection up to roughly 10 MVA (most farms, solar fields, batteries and businesses) is made at medium voltage by the regional grid operator, so the regional status at the site's postcode binds it, whatever TenneT's station shows. A larger connection, at 110 kV or more, is made by TenneT, and the status of the TenneT station it connects to binds it.

Netbeheer Nederland capaciteitskaart gives each regional supply area, postcode and TenneT station a congestion status for offtake (drawing power) and feed-in (supplying power). We hold it for 34 grid areas and 10 substations in Utrecht. Both statuses for this site, the regional operator's waiting list and the year it expects the congestion solved: available on request.

Is there capacity here?The regional operator's and TenneT's offtake and feed-in status for this site: available on request.

Data on this page