RARE CONTEXT Request research

Bedrijventerrein · Alphen aan den Rijn, South Holland

4.4 ha for sale on business park Hoorn West, Alphen Aan Den Rijn

Hoorn West, Alphen Aan Den Rijn is a business park in Alphen aan den Rijn, South Holland with 4.4 ha of land still for sale in 2024, of 15.4 ha of plots; its zoning allows environmental category 3 at most. It lies 0.21 km from the substation 150 kV Alphen a/d Rijn (TenneT). The nearest 380 kV substation, an unnamed one, is 6 km away. The nearest Natura 2000 area, De Wilck, is 4.78 km away.

Owner, grid capacity and planning status on request.Ask us and we find out who sells the plots still for sale here (the municipality, its port or land company, or a private owner), the free capacity at the nearest substation and what the zoning plan allows.

Looking for more sites like this one? A powered-land shortlist picks about 20 sites for your brief in a region you name, with grid capacity, zoning, permits and owners, in 5 working days. See a sample.

Map: where 4.4 ha for sale on business park Hoorn West, Alphen Aan Den Rijn lies
52.1326, 4.6293 on OpenStreetMap

Facts

Every value links to its source. Licences and last-checked dates are per row.

FactValueSource
Land for sale4.4 ha (4.4 ha ready to build on, 4.4 ha municipal, in 2024)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Area29.9 ha (gross, within the park's outline)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Net area15.4 haIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Land sold or leased11 ha (in 2024)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Type of parkBusiness parkIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Plan phaseIrrevocable zoning planIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Highest environmental category allowed3IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Asking price€200/m² (up to €250/m², in 2024)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
ZoningInfrastructure (Verkeer, verkeer, 14%, 14% of the site designated, plan of 25 Apr 2013, bestemmingsplan, vastgesteld)PDOK Ruimtelijke plannen (ruimtelijkeplannen.nl bulk download) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
LocationAlphen aan den Rijn, South HollandRare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Coordinates52.1326, 4.6293 (a point on the park)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Nearest substation150 kV Alphen a/d Rijn (0.21 km, park edge to substation fence)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Substation voltage150 kVOpenStreetMap power infrastructure (Overpass) · record · ODbL 1.0, © OpenStreetMap contributors · checked 24 Oct 2026
Substation operatorTenneTOpenStreetMap power infrastructure (Overpass) · record · ODbL 1.0, © OpenStreetMap contributors · checked 24 Oct 2026
Nearest 380 kV substation380 kV substation (OSM way/1342641196) (6 km from the nearest parcel to the station's point)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 25 Oct 2026
Nearest Natura 2000 areaDe Wilck (4.78 km, edge to edge)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Land price, arable land€113,355/ha in 2024 (South Holland average, history)Eurostat apri_lprc · Commercial reuse allowed with attribution · checked 24 Oct 2026
Land price, permanent grassland€77,703/ha in 2024 (South Holland average, history)Eurostat apri_lprc · Commercial reuse allowed with attribution · checked 24 Oct 2026
Postcode2404CA (the CBS postcode area the site's point lies in)CBS Postcode6 statistieken 2023 (PDOK) · CC BY 4.0, attribution to CBS · checked 25 Oct 2026
Regional grid (medium voltage)Available on request (the regional operator's offtake and feed-in status at this site's postcode, its waiting list in MW and the year it expects the congestion solved)Netbeheer Nederland capaciteitskaart · Restricted · checked 25 Oct 2026
TenneT station (110 kV and up)Available on request (TenneT's offtake and feed-in status at the station of the nearest substation)Netbeheer Nederland capaciteitskaart · Restricted · checked 25 Oct 2026

How it compares

#213 of 723 sites in South Holland and #1,046 of 5,469 in the Netherlands by site score. Larger than 8% of the sites in South Holland. Closer to its substation than 81% of them.

PartThis sitePointsOf
Area4.4 ha025
Distance to the substation0.21 km26.930
Substation voltage150 kV1020
Distance to Natura 20004.78 km23.925
Site scoreCongestion not public: no adjustment61100

How the site score works in the Netherlands · Search sites in South Holland

Nearby sites on the same substation

18 other sites have 150 kV Alphen a/d Rijn as nearest substation and would compete for its capacity.

Grid capacity around this site

Two grids decide whether this site can connect. A connection up to roughly 10 MVA (most farms, solar fields, batteries and businesses) is made at medium voltage by the regional grid operator, so the regional status at the site's postcode binds it, whatever TenneT's station shows. A larger connection, at 110 kV or more, is made by TenneT, and the status of the TenneT station it connects to binds it.

Netbeheer Nederland capaciteitskaart gives each regional supply area, postcode and TenneT station a congestion status for offtake (drawing power) and feed-in (supplying power). We hold it for 159 grid areas and 27 substations in South Holland. Both statuses for this site, the regional operator's waiting list and the year it expects the congestion solved: available on request.

Is there capacity here?The regional operator's and TenneT's offtake and feed-in status for this site: available on request.

Data on this page