RARE CONTEXT Request research

Bedrijventerrein · Geldrop-Mierlo, North Brabant

2.51 ha for sale on business park De Barrier, Geldrop

De Barrier, Geldrop is a business park in Geldrop-Mierlo, North Brabant with 2.51 ha of land still for sale in 2024, the largest plot 2 ha, of 2.99 ha of plots; its zoning allows environmental category 3 at most. It lies 4.43 km from the substation 380 kV Eindhoven (TenneT). The nearest Natura 2000 area, Strabrechtse Heide & Beuven, is 0.6 km away.

Owner, grid capacity and planning status on request.Ask us and we find out who sells the plots still for sale here (the municipality, its port or land company, or a private owner), the free capacity at the nearest substation and what the zoning plan allows.

Looking for more sites like this one? A powered-land shortlist picks about 20 sites for your brief in a region you name, with grid capacity, zoning, permits and owners, in 5 working days. See a sample.

Map: where 2.51 ha for sale on business park De Barrier, Geldrop lies
51.4075, 5.5591 on OpenStreetMap

Facts

Every value links to its source. Licences and last-checked dates are per row.

FactValueSource
Land for sale2.51 ha (2.51 ha ready to build on, 2.51 ha private, in 2024)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Largest plot for sale2 haIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Area3.49 ha (gross, within the park's outline)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Net area2.99 haIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Land sold or leased0.48 ha (in 2024)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Type of parkBusiness parkIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Plan phaseIrrevocable zoning planIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Highest environmental category allowed3IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Asking price€250/m² (up to €350/m², in 2024)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
ZoningIndustrial (Bedrijf, bedrijf, 40%, 100% of the site designated, plan of 22 Nov 2010, bestemmingsplan, vastgesteld)PDOK Ruimtelijke plannen (ruimtelijkeplannen.nl bulk download) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
LocationGeldrop-Mierlo, North BrabantRare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Coordinates51.4075, 5.5591 (a point on the park)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Nearest substation380 kV Eindhoven (4.43 km, park edge to substation fence)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Substation voltage380 kVOpenStreetMap power infrastructure (Overpass) · record · ODbL 1.0, © OpenStreetMap contributors · checked 24 Oct 2026
Substation operatorTenneTOpenStreetMap power infrastructure (Overpass) · record · ODbL 1.0, © OpenStreetMap contributors · checked 24 Oct 2026
Nearest Natura 2000 areaStrabrechtse Heide & Beuven (0.6 km, edge to edge)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Nitrogen space available there1.16 mol/year (the register balance of Strabrechtse Heide & Beuven)AERIUS Register open data · Public Domain Mark 1.0 · checked 25 Oct 2026
Land price, arable land€99,160/ha in 2024 (North Brabant average, history)Eurostat apri_lprc · Commercial reuse allowed with attribution · checked 24 Oct 2026
Land price, permanent grassland€91,320/ha in 2024 (North Brabant average, history)Eurostat apri_lprc · Commercial reuse allowed with attribution · checked 24 Oct 2026
Postcode5664EN (the CBS postcode area the site's point lies in)CBS Postcode6 statistieken 2023 (PDOK) · CC BY 4.0, attribution to CBS · checked 25 Oct 2026
Regional grid (medium voltage)Available on request (the regional operator's offtake and feed-in status at this site's postcode, its waiting list in MW and the year it expects the congestion solved)Netbeheer Nederland capaciteitskaart · Restricted · checked 25 Oct 2026
TenneT station (110 kV and up)Available on request (TenneT's offtake and feed-in status at the station of the nearest substation)Netbeheer Nederland capaciteitskaart · Restricted · checked 25 Oct 2026

How it compares

#657 of 683 sites in North Brabant and #5,174 of 5,469 in the Netherlands by site score. Larger than 5% of the sites in North Brabant. Closer to its substation than 6% of them.

PartThis sitePointsOf
Area2.51 ha025
Distance to the substation4.43 km030
Substation voltage380 kV2020
Distance to Natura 20000.6 km325
Site scoreCongestion not public: no adjustment23100

How the site score works in the Netherlands · Search sites in North Brabant

Nearby sites on the same substation

8 other sites have 380 kV Eindhoven as nearest substation and would compete for its capacity.

Grid capacity around this site

Two grids decide whether this site can connect. A connection up to roughly 10 MVA (most farms, solar fields, batteries and businesses) is made at medium voltage by the regional grid operator, so the regional status at the site's postcode binds it, whatever TenneT's station shows. A larger connection, at 110 kV or more, is made by TenneT, and the status of the TenneT station it connects to binds it.

Netbeheer Nederland capaciteitskaart gives each regional supply area, postcode and TenneT station a congestion status for offtake (drawing power) and feed-in (supplying power). We hold it for 34 grid areas and 33 substations in North Brabant. Both statuses for this site, the regional operator's waiting list and the year it expects the congestion solved: available on request.

Is there capacity here?The regional operator's and TenneT's offtake and feed-in status for this site: available on request.

Data on this page