Bedrijventerrein · Maastricht, Limburg

1.61 ha for sale on business park Scharn-Noord-2, Maastricht

Scharn-Noord-2, Maastricht is a business park in Maastricht, Limburg with 1.61 ha of land still for sale in 2024, the largest plot 0.9 ha, of 4.79 ha of plots; its zoning allows environmental category 4 at most. It lies 1.28 km from the substation 150 kV Limmel (TenneT). The nearest Natura 2000 area, Bemelerberg & Schiepersberg, is 1.33 km away.

Owner, grid capacity and planning status on request.Ask us and we find out who sells the plots still for sale here (the municipality, its port or land company, or a private owner), the free capacity at the nearest substation and what the zoning plan allows.

Request owner, grid and planning

Facts

Every value links to its source. Licences and last-checked dates are per row.

FactValueSource
Land for sale1.61 ha (1.61 ha private, in 2024)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Largest plot for sale0.9 haIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Area5.86 ha (gross, within the park's outline)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Net area4.79 haIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Land sold or leased2.65 ha (in 2024)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Type of parkBusiness parkIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Plan phaseIrrevocable zoning planIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Highest environmental category allowed4IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
ZoningIndustrial (Bedrijventerrein, bedrijventerrein, 83%, 100% of the site designated, plan of 22 Nov 2011, bestemmingsplan, vastgesteld)PDOK Ruimtelijke plannen (ruimtelijkeplannen.nl bulk download) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
LocationMaastricht, LimburgRare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Coordinates50.8536, 5.7259 (a point on the park)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Nearest substation150 kV Limmel (1.28 km, park edge to substation fence)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Substation voltage150 kV (levels 150, 50 kV)OpenStreetMap power infrastructure (Overpass) · record · ODbL 1.0, © OpenStreetMap contributors · checked 24 Oct 2026
Substation operatorTenneTOpenStreetMap power infrastructure (Overpass) · record · ODbL 1.0, © OpenStreetMap contributors · checked 24 Oct 2026
Nearest Natura 2000 areaBemelerberg & Schiepersberg (1.33 km, edge to edge)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Land price, arable land€87,128/ha in 2024 (Limburg average, history)Eurostat apri_lprc · Commercial reuse allowed with attribution · checked 24 Oct 2026
Land price, permanent grassland€86,532/ha in 2024 (Limburg average, history)Eurostat apri_lprc · Commercial reuse allowed with attribution · checked 24 Oct 2026
Grid congestionAvailable on request (offtake and feed-in status)Netbeheer Nederland capaciteitskaart · Restricted · checked 24 Oct 2026

How it compares

#257 of 301 sites in Limburg and #5,016 of 5,469 in the Netherlands by site score. Larger than 9% of the sites in Limburg. Closer to its substation than 33% of them.

PartThis sitePointsOf
Area1.61 ha025
Distance to the substation1.28 km10.830
Substation voltage150 kV1020
Distance to Natura 20001.33 km6.725
Site scoreCongestion not public: no adjustment27100

How the site score works in the Netherlands · Search sites in Limburg

Nearby sites on the same substation

18 other sites have 150 kV Limmel as nearest substation and would compete for its capacity.

Grid capacity around this site

Netbeheer Nederland capaciteitskaart gives each grid area and substation a congestion status for offtake (drawing power) and feed-in (supplying power). We hold that status for 26 grid areas and 23 substations in Limburg. The status for this site's area is available on request.

Is there capacity here?Offtake and feed-in congestion for this site's grid area: available on request.

Request grid capacity

Data on this page