RARE CONTEXT Request research

Bedrijventerrein · Noardeast-Fryslân, Friesland

1.07 ha for sale on business park Betterwird 3, fase 1, Dokkum

Betterwird 3, fase 1, Dokkum is a business park in Noardeast-Fryslân, Friesland with 1.07 ha of land still for sale in 2024, of 9.79 ha of plots; its zoning allows environmental category 4 at most. It lies 0.23 km from the substation 110 kV Dokkum (TenneT). The nearest 380 kV substation, 380 kV Vierverlaten, is 35.5 km away. The nearest Natura 2000 area, Waddenzee, is 6.93 km away.

Owner, grid capacity and planning status on request.Ask us and we find out who sells the plots still for sale here (the municipality, its port or land company, or a private owner), the free capacity at the nearest substation and what the zoning plan allows.

Looking for more sites like this one? A powered-land shortlist picks about 20 sites for your brief in a region you name, with grid capacity, zoning, permits and owners, in 5 working days. See a sample.

Map: where 1.07 ha for sale on business park Betterwird 3, fase 1, Dokkum lies
53.3265, 5.9748 on OpenStreetMap

Facts

Every value links to its source. Licences and last-checked dates are per row.

FactValueSource
Land for sale1.07 ha (1.07 ha ready to build on, 1.07 ha municipal, the province's columns realigned, in 2024)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Area14.6 ha (gross, within the park's outline)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Net area9.79 haIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Land sold or leased8.72 ha (in 2024)IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Type of parkBusiness parkIBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Highest environmental category allowed4IBIS Bedrijventerreinen (IPO, via RVO WarmteAtlas) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
ZoningIndustrial (Bedrijventerrein, bedrijventerrein, 50%, 100% of the site designated, plan of 24 Jun 2020, bestemmingsplan, geconsolideerd)PDOK Ruimtelijke plannen (ruimtelijkeplannen.nl bulk download) · record · CC0 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
LocationNoardeast-Fryslân, FrieslandRare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Coordinates53.3265, 5.9748 (a point on the park)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Nearest substation110 kV Dokkum (0.23 km, park edge to substation fence)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Substation voltage110 kVOpenStreetMap power infrastructure (Overpass) · record · ODbL 1.0, © OpenStreetMap contributors · checked 24 Oct 2026
Substation operatorTenneTOpenStreetMap power infrastructure (Overpass) · record · ODbL 1.0, © OpenStreetMap contributors · checked 24 Oct 2026
Nearest 380 kV substation380 kV Vierverlaten (35.5 km from the nearest parcel to the station's point)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 25 Oct 2026
Nearest Natura 2000 areaWaddenzee (6.93 km, edge to edge)Rare Context powered-land sites · ODbL 1.0 · checked 24 Oct 2026
Land price, arable land€66,552/ha in 2024 (Friesland average, history)Eurostat apri_lprc · Commercial reuse allowed with attribution · checked 24 Oct 2026
Land price, permanent grassland€60,649/ha in 2024 (Friesland average, history)Eurostat apri_lprc · Commercial reuse allowed with attribution · checked 24 Oct 2026
Postcode9101PC (the CBS postcode area the site's point lies in)CBS Postcode6 statistieken 2023 (PDOK) · CC BY 4.0, attribution to CBS · checked 25 Oct 2026
Regional grid (medium voltage)Available on request (the regional operator's offtake and feed-in status at this site's postcode, its waiting list in MW and the year it expects the congestion solved)Netbeheer Nederland capaciteitskaart · Restricted · checked 25 Oct 2026
TenneT station (110 kV and up)Available on request (TenneT's offtake and feed-in status at the station of the nearest substation)Netbeheer Nederland capaciteitskaart · Restricted · checked 25 Oct 2026

How it compares

#74 of 281 sites in Friesland and #1,571 of 5,469 in the Netherlands by site score. Larger than 3% of the sites in Friesland. Closer to its substation than 87% of them.

PartThis sitePointsOf
Area1.07 ha025
Distance to the substation0.23 km26.630
Substation voltage110 kV520
Distance to Natura 20006.93 km2525
Site scoreCongestion not public: no adjustment57100

How the site score works in the Netherlands · Search sites in Friesland

Nearby sites on the same substation

14 other sites have 110 kV Dokkum as nearest substation and would compete for its capacity.

Grid capacity around this site

Two grids decide whether this site can connect. A connection up to roughly 10 MVA (most farms, solar fields, batteries and businesses) is made at medium voltage by the regional grid operator, so the regional status at the site's postcode binds it, whatever TenneT's station shows. A larger connection, at 110 kV or more, is made by TenneT, and the status of the TenneT station it connects to binds it.

Netbeheer Nederland capaciteitskaart gives each regional supply area, postcode and TenneT station a congestion status for offtake (drawing power) and feed-in (supplying power). We hold it for 25 grid areas and 14 substations in Friesland. Both statuses for this site, the regional operator's waiting list and the year it expects the congestion solved: available on request.

Is there capacity here?The regional operator's and TenneT's offtake and feed-in status for this site: available on request.

Data on this page