Land prices

Farmland prices in the Netherlands

Farmland in the Netherlands sold for €96,608/ha for arable and €77,609/ha for permanent grassland in 2024.

Prices by year

Arable and permanent grassland, latest year first.

  • Arable
  • Permanent grassland
020k40k60k80k100k20202021202220232024Arable, 2020: €72,702/haArable, 2021: €77,583/haArable, 2022: €85,431/haArable, 2023: €91,154/haArable, 2024: €96,608/haPermanent grassland, 2020: €59,147/haPermanent grassland, 2021: €62,818/haPermanent grassland, 2022: €67,857/haPermanent grassland, 2023: €71,203/haPermanent grassland, 2024: €77,609/ha
Farmland prices in the Netherlands. Hover a point for its value; every value is in the table.
YearArablePermanent grassland
202496,60877,609
202391,15471,203
202285,43167,857
202177,58362,818
202072,70259,147

Values in EUR/ha.

Regions of the Netherlands

RegionArablePermanent grasslandYear
Drenthe77,93169,7022024
Flevoland187,109150,0002024
Friesland66,55260,6492024
Gelderland79,28275,459 20232024
Groningen82,44866,6032024
Limburg87,12886,5322024
Noord-Brabant99,16091,3202024
Noord-Holland92,09884,1442024
Overijssel81,37877,9982024
Utrecht87,47182,6282024
Zeeland93,49097,4932024
Zuid-Holland113,35577,7032024

Latest price per land use, in EUR/ha. A year beside a value marks an older figure.

Data on this page