Land prices

Farmland prices in Italy

Farmland in Italy sold for €35,447/ha for arable and €15,896/ha for permanent grassland in 2020.

Prices by year

Arable, permanent grassland, irrigable arable and non-irrigable arable, latest year first.

YearArablePermanent grasslandIrrigable arableNon-irrigable arable
202035,44715,89631,40238,957

Values in EUR/ha.

Regions of Italy

RegionArablePermanent grasslandIrrigable arableNon-irrigable arableYear
Abruzzo31,2188,13628,80732,8722020
Basilicata26,4207,89917,40031,9382020
Calabria26,29014,21924,30427,9522020
Campania30,62120,11729,84431,6322020
Emilia-Romagna22,13412,75619,04025,7512020
Friuli-Venezia Giulia34,08018,05332,57537,7612020
Lazio39,95427,68238,56741,8622020
Liguria46,64936,36124,97756,9152020
Lombardia47,99625,92441,74348,9302020
Marche26,45712,42326,82825,6112020
Molise15,2647,95614,50217,5442020
Piemonte28,68524,27929,22928,4892020
Puglia32,51812,27327,74036,0462020
Sardegna15,97912,64317,70712,0152020
Sicilia31,17911,20927,14639,1522020
Toscana34,15615,30633,39042,3942020
Umbria30,32211,65326,28637,0332020
Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste56,23130,37835,87870,3362020
Veneto58,67827,97260,42756,7822020

Latest price per land use, in EUR/ha. A year beside a value marks an older figure.

Data on this page