Land prices

Farmland prices in Greece

Farmland in Greece sold for €14,312/ha for arable and €4,894/ha for permanent grassland in 2024.

Prices by year

Arable, permanent grassland, irrigable arable and non-irrigable arable, latest year first.

  • Arable
  • Permanent grassland
  • Irrigable arable
  • Non-irrigable arable
05,00010k15k20k20202021202220232024Arable, 2020: €12,599/haArable, 2021: €13,048/haArable, 2022: €13,571/haArable, 2023: €13,979/haArable, 2024: €14,312/haPermanent grassland, 2020: €4,323/haPermanent grassland, 2021: €4,332/haPermanent grassland, 2022: €4,538/haPermanent grassland, 2023: €4,719/haPermanent grassland, 2024: €4,894/haIrrigable arable, 2020: €16,451/haIrrigable arable, 2021: €17,255/haIrrigable arable, 2022: €17,844/haIrrigable arable, 2023: €18,326/haIrrigable arable, 2024: €18,765/haNon-irrigable arable, 2020: €8,148/haNon-irrigable arable, 2021: €8,157/haNon-irrigable arable, 2022: €8,629/haNon-irrigable arable, 2023: €8,947/haNon-irrigable arable, 2024: €9,166/ha
Farmland prices in Greece. Hover a point for its value; every value is in the table.
YearArablePermanent grasslandIrrigable arableNon-irrigable arable
202414,3124,89418,7659,166
202313,9794,71918,3268,947
202213,5714,53817,8448,629
202113,0484,33217,2558,157
202012,5994,32316,4518,148

Values in EUR/ha.

Regions of Greece

RegionArablePermanent grasslandIrrigable arableNon-irrigable arableYear
Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki9,0303,66712,5934,7822024
Attiki80,02526,500128,20022,3332024
Dytiki Elláda18,5312,36722,59712,0472024
Dytiki Makedonia6,8693,55610,7345,8562024
Ionia Nisia11,1912,74320,0927,5502024
Ipeiros24,3586,53625,42718,8172024
Kentriki Makedonia10,9698,83316,6225,4642024
Kriti29,5274,99746,11022,2752024
Notio Aigaio74,85915,000112,72066,8652024
Peloponnisos25,9718,10438,05420,6112024
Sterea Elláda22,2284,86924,37919,0012024
Thessalia14,6871,10017,1279,5402024
Voreio Aigaio36,9681,77539,90810,1522024

Latest price per land use, in EUR/ha. A year beside a value marks an older figure.

Data on this page