Land prices

Farmland prices in Austria

Farmland in Austria sold for €37,600/ha for arable and €31,700/ha for permanent grassland in 2024.

Prices by year

Arable and permanent grassland, latest year first.

  • Arable
  • Permanent grassland
010k20k30k40k202220232024Arable, 2022: €35,100/haArable, 2023: €37,900/haArable, 2024: €37,600/haPermanent grassland, 2022: €31,100/haPermanent grassland, 2023: €32,300/haPermanent grassland, 2024: €31,700/ha
Farmland prices in Austria. Hover a point for its value; every value is in the table.
YearArablePermanent grassland
202437,60031,700
202337,90032,300
202235,10031,100

Values in EUR/ha.

Regions of Austria

RegionArablePermanent grasslandYear
Burgenland20,10013,4002024
Kärnten47,60028,3002024
Niederösterreich30,80014,3002024
Oberösterreich52,20036,2002024
Salzburg90,90059,1002024
Steiermark44,10019,1002024
Tirol99,50053,5002024
Vorarlberg86,70042,1002024
Wien180,00056,7002024

Latest price per land use, in EUR/ha. A year beside a value marks an older figure.

Data on this page