Land prices

Ackerland-Preise in Deutschland

Farmland in Germany sold for €42,134/ha for arable and €28,587/ha for permanent grassland in 2025. That year saw 37,009 sales of farmland.

Prices by year

Arable, permanent grassland and all farmland, latest year first.

  • Arable
  • Permanent grassland
  • All farmland
010k20k30k40k50k20212022202320242025Arable, 2022: €38,123/haArable, 2023: €40,433/haArable, 2024: €42,808/haArable, 2025: €42,134/haPermanent grassland, 2022: €25,155/haPermanent grassland, 2023: €25,196/haPermanent grassland, 2024: €26,794/haPermanent grassland, 2025: €28,587/haAll farmland, 2021: €29,706/haAll farmland, 2022: €32,509/haAll farmland, 2023: €33,565/haAll farmland, 2024: €35,637/haAll farmland, 2025: €35,193/ha
Farmland prices in Germany. Hover a point for its value; every value is in the table.
YearArablePermanent grasslandAll farmland
202542,13428,58735,193
202442,80826,79435,637
202340,43325,19633,565
202238,12325,15532,509
2021——29,706

Values in EUR/ha.

Sales by year

Sales of arable, permanent grassland and all farmland recorded by the statistical office, latest year first.

YearArablePermanent grasslandAll farmland
202520,77611,28037,009
202418,1639,82032,425
202319,09610,43033,253
202217,80110,22831,633
2021——32,875

Regions of Germany

RegionArablePermanent grasslandAll farmlandYear
Baden-Württemberg39,57029,90435,7602025
Bayern93,72062,32379,8332025
Brandenburg14,80915,51413,5412025
Hessen23,26013,63818,7252025
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern27,35710,08524,4132025
Niedersachsen66,37627,86948,9842025
Nordrhein-Westfalen91,49642,21180,7322025
Rheinland-Pfalz22,73512,27018,7612025
Saarland14,09711,26512,6722025
Sachsen18,03710,99515,9332025
Sachsen-Anhalt25,61610,55823,1332025
Schleswig-Holstein49,51025,59439,1872025
Thüringen14,9846,78113,3612025

Latest price per land use, in EUR/ha. A year beside a value marks an older figure.

Parcel prices and owners in Germany.This page shows averages for Germany. On request: what single parcels sold for, and who owns them.

Request parcel prices

Data on this page